= = = = = A = = = = = | |
Aho, Edward Family | 9-F |
Aitkin Ads | 6-D, 7-D, 8-D |
Akre's Dutch Oven | 14-E |
Alaska Lodge | 6-C |
Alderman's Inc | 12-F |
American National Bank | 10-B |
Anderson Cleaners | 4-F |
Anderson, C. Elmer | 6-A |
Anderson, Dorothy | 12-F |
Anderson, Everett F. (photo) | 4-F |
Anderson, Fred O. (photo) | 4-F |
Anderson, Herb | 12-C |
Anderson, Val | 16-A |
Arey Family | 19-E |
Arvig Telephone Co. | 17-E |
Austin, Fran | 15-A |
Auto Import, Inc. | 6-F |
= = = = = B = = = = = | |
Bandemer, Ray | 6-A |
Basketball State Champions | 1-E |
Bataan | 1-B |
Beehive | 13-D |
Berg, Jesse Cate | 9-B |
Bergen, Ron, Rosie, Kathy | 15-A |
Bernie's of Brainerd | 9-F |
Bethel Lutheran Church | 10-F |
Bigger, Dr. D. P. | 10-B |
Birontas, Victor | 2-B, 9-E |
Bollig, Jim | 6-A |
Bollig, Rick | 6-A |
Bonus Bin | 13-D |
Bowman, Marie | 11-A |
Brainerd Beverage | 10-E |
Brainerd Credit Union | 9-D |
Brainerd Honda & Ski-Doo | 4-D |
Brainerd National Bank | 8-F |
Brainerd Opticians | 9-D |
Brainerd Savings & Loan | 10-C |
Brainerd Sewing Center | 6-F |
Brainerd Twin Theater | 8-A |
Brainerd-Wadena Beverage Co. | 10-D |
Brainerd Savings & Loan | 10-C |
Breezy Point | 16-E |
Breezy Point Lodge | 10-C |
Breezy Point Resort | 11-D |
Brekken's | 5-F |
Bremer, Otto | 3-D |
Buckman, Carl | 2-B |
Bud's Jewelry | 13-C |
Burnson, Bernice King | 11-A |
Burton's Furniture | 3-B |
Bye's Clothing Store | 3-D |
= = = = = C = = = = = | |
Cadbourne, G. W. | 8-A |
Call, Charles | 9-B |
Camp Lincoln for Boys | 13-C |
Cate Family | 6-E |
Cate, Helen | 2-B |
Caughey, Hester | 11-E |
Chinese Phoenix | 18-E |
Cibuzar, J. F. | 10-E |
Citizen's State Bank | 3-D |
Collins Bottling Works | 10-E |
Color Photo Service | 13-C |
Cote, R.F. Brownie | 13-C |
Counties | 2-B |
Credit Bureau of Brainerd | 2-D |
Crosby-Ironton Businesses | 14-A |
Crow Wing Co. Fair | 2-B |
Crow Wing Coop Power & Light | 6-F |
Crown Auto Parts | 12-E |
= = = = = D = = = = = | |
Daniels, Audrey Anderson | 8-A |
Dano, Jim & Darlene | 5-F |
Dechaine, Antoine & Louise (photo) | 5-F |
Deep Portage | 11-C |
Demmers, Bill | 4-A |
Disp. Composing Room Employees | 4-A |
Doran, Tom | 11-A |
Dullum, Florence E. | 16-A |
Dullum, Jim | 16-A |
Dullum, Martin | 16-A |
Dullum, Mary | 16-A |
Dullum, Shirley | 16-A |
Dullum, Ted & Ted Jr. | 16-A |
Dun Wandren Cabins | 3-A |
= = = = = E = = = = = | |
Earl's Furniture | 7-B |
Ebert, Richard | 8-D |
Ehler's Dept. Store | 3-F |
Elder, J. M. | 2-B |
Electric Garage Supply | 10-C |
Elf Shelf | 11-A |
Elvig Pharmacy | 11-B |
Erickson Greenhouse | 2-B |
Erickson, Peter A. | 2-B |
Esser' s Bar and Warehouse Liquors | 10-A |
Esser, Mel, Dick, Steve | 10-A |
= = = = = F = = = = = | |
Fairview School | 2-B |
Farnum & Lovejoy Mill | 3-B |
Fawcett, Capt. Billy | 10-C |
Feriancek, Jerry & Rosemary (photo) | 4-F |
Fieldman's | 8-E |
First Bank Brainerd | 12-E |
First National Bank Robbery | 1-B |
Fishing History | 3-C |
Fitzsimmons, Earl | 3-C |
Fleet Supply | 7-F |
Fluoridation | 1-F |
Frances Shoppe | 5-D |
Frasch-Syverson Iron Land Co. | 2-B |
Froebel, Ernest | 9-B |
Fulton, Jennie | 10-B |
= = = = = G = = = = = | |
Gabitaweegama Mission | 8-D |
Gallery | 19-E |
Gamble Store | 3-F |
Geiger, Marsha | 9-A |
Genealogy | 10-A |
Gessner, Gordy | 16-A |
Gilpatrick, W.F. | 4-B |
Glover Point | 2-B |
Goedker Realty | 3-F |
Graham, Bill & Judy | 11-A |
Grams, Alice | 9-F |
Grave, Bruce & Carol | 12-F |
Greene Family | 19-E |
Greer, Mrs. William | 3-A |
Greg Larson Sports | 12-D |
Gull Drive Inn Theater | 10-F |
Gunsbury, Alan | 8-A |
Gustafson, Joe (photo) | 14-F |
Gustis, Lewis | 10-F |
GW Insurance | 8-F |
= = = = = H = = = = = | |
Hagadorn, Fred | 3-B |
Halsted, A. J. | 2-B |
Hansen Family Picture | 8-B |
Hansen, George & Ellen | 8-B |
Hansen, Soren | 8-B |
Hardware Hank & employees | 9-A |
Harold's Club | 13-F |
Hatter, Marie Bowman | 11-A |
Hazelwood Music | 8-E |
Heidman, Carol | 16-A |
Heritage Beauty Salon | 5-B |
Hinde, Mrs. R. | 9-B |
Hins, Dennis | 13-D |
Holsapple, Seward | 6-B, 7-B |
Horseshoe Cafe & Bar | 2-D |
House of Flowers, employees | 15-A |
Howe Sawmill | 3-B |
Howe, Jerry & Evie | 13-D |
Hughey School (photo) | 2-F |
Hughey, Herbert C.Family | 2-F |
Hughswish, E. | 4-B |
Hunt, Wilbur & G. A. | 12-F |
Hurst, Robert | 9-B |
= = = = = I = = = = = | |
Ideal Cafe | 3-D |
Iron Exchange Building | 3-D |
Iron Exchange Hotel | 2-D |
Iron Owl Gifts | 9-E |
Isackson, Chuck | 11-E |
Isackson, Ray | 11-E |
= = = = = J = = = = = | |
J.C. Penny's | 15-E |
Jake's Price Fighter Foods | 5-E |
Janeck, Joe Family | 2-F |
Jenny's Hallmark & Bath Botique | 13-D |
Jet Cleaners | 10-B |
Jim & Lyle's Red Owl | 20-E |
Johnson, Ed | 9-B |
Jones, Mrs. Clara | 9-B |
Junkin, W. D. | 2-A |
= = = = = K = = = = = | |
Kalis, Dan | 10-F |
Karlson, Richard | 14-F |
Keene, George A. | 8-A |
Kinde, Arnold | 12-E |
Kindred, C. F. | 4-D |
Kirkeby, Lucille | 10-A |
Klassen, Dick (photo) | 3-F |
Kline, Lyle & Kathy | 13-D |
K-Mart | 14-C |
Knieff Family | 4-C |
Koep, Marv | 13-E |
Koep, Walt | 14-F |
Kordel Furniture Store | 3-E |
Krebs, Mary | 4-B |
Kunde, Kermit | 4-E |
= = = = = L = = = = = | |
Lake Hubert Store & Post Office | 2-B |
Lake Region Beverage | 6-A |
Lakes, Crow Wing Co. | 13-F |
Lampert Lumber Co. | 11-C |
Landsburg Landscape Nursery | 13-A |
Landsburg, Roger & Marie | 13-A |
Larson, Margaret | 4-B |
Lash, Steve & Jenny | 13-D |
Laurel Street | 3-D |
Laurer, Lena (Winder) | 2-D |
Laurer, Nick | 2-D |
Leaks R.R. Flag Station | 5-E |
Lee, John | 4-D |
Leitner School | 14-E |
Lenox R.R.Flag Station | 14-E |
Lepinski, Clarence & Anabele | 3-A |
Light Depot | 9-B |
Lightner, Mary | 6-A |
Lincoln Boys' Camp | 14-E |
Lingneau School | 14-E |
Little Farm Market | 13-F |
Loerch R.R. Station | 14-E |
Logging | 6-B, 7-B, 7-F, 16-E |
Logging, Pine River Area | 2-E |
Long, Jimmy | 2-B |
Longfellow, Dr. Helen (Bane) | 8-D |
Lookout Lake | 14-E |
Lord School | 14-E |
Losey and Dean Funeral Home | 12-A |
Louise Mine | 19-E |
Love Lake | 19-E |
Low Lake | 18-E |
Lumbertown | 9-C |
Lundberg Jewelers | 4-B |
Lundberg, Samuel & wife | 4-B |
Luther, Clarence | 8-C |
= = = = = M = = = = = | |
Madden's Resort | 2-F, 4-F |
Magic Skillet | 2-C |
Mahnomen Mine | 19-E |
Marchel, Bill | 16-A |
Marchel, Joe | 13-C |
Martin Mine | 8-D |
Martin's Sports, Nisswa | 16-A |
Marv Koep's Fishing Pro Shop | 13-E |
Masonic Lodge | 13-A |
Matte School | 5-E |
McArthur Island | 5-E |
McCollough Family | 2-A |
McKenzie Mine | 5-E |
Menard School | 8-D |
Menard, Mary A. | 8-D |
Merrifield Townsite | 8-D |
Merrifield, W.D. | 8-D |
Merritt, Franklin W. | 8-D |
Meyer Cleaners | 9-E |
Mezner's | 13-C |
Midwest Vision Center | 10-F |
Milford Mine | 8-D |
Mill School | 8-D |
Miller Lake | 8-D |
Miller, Charles | 8-D |
Miller, H. J. | 8-D |
Miller-Barber | 9-B |
Mills Motor | 8-B |
Minister's Point | 8-D |
Minn. Lakes--Naming | 6-A |
Minnewawa Lodge | 8-A |
Mission Lake | 8-D |
Molstad, Harold | 9-B |
Montgomery Ward | 4-B |
Mud Brook | 13-F |
= = = = = N = = = = = | |
N.P. Railroad Shop walkout | 1-C |
Naylon, Mike | 11-B, 11-C |
Nelson Doran Funeral Home | 12-A |
Nelson, John | 12-A |
Nelson, Ken & Janet | 5-D |
Nesheim, Ludwig & Mary | 4-B |
Niemala, Bobi | 6-A |
Niemala, Brad | 6-A |
Nisswa Ads | 13-D |
Nisswa Dock Co. | 6-B |
Nisswa Drug | 13-D |
Nisswa Inn | 13-D |
Nisswa PTA | 9-B |
Nisswa School | 9-B |
Nisswa State Bank | 13-D |
Nisswa's 1st Post Office | 18-E |
Nor-Son Inc. | 11-B |
Northeast Liquors | 10-B |
Northern Pacific R.R. Land Dept. | 2-B |
Northern Power Co. | 4-D |
Northway, Ed | 11-B |
Northwest Paper Mill | 4-D |
Nutting Insurance | 2-F |
Nutting, Marvin | 7-F |
= = = = = O = = = = = | |
Oasis inn Restaurant | 17-E |
Oberg, Charlotte | 9-A, 13-F |
O'Brien, Con | 6-B |
O'Brien & Sons Grocery | 9-D |
O'Brien Mercantile Co. | 9-D, 4-E |
O'Brien Photos | 10-D |
O'Brien, Corneilius "Con" | 9-D |
O'Brien, James W. | 9-D |
O'Brien, Tom | 2-B, 9-D |
Old Tyme Photo Reproductions | 13-D |
Olson, Bob | 9-A |
Olson, J. | 4-B |
Olson, Lew | 16-A |
Opsahl Insurance | 11-A |
O'Reilly, Mike | 6-A |
Ostenso, Albert | 2-B |
Owens, Bill | 6-A |
= = = = = P = = = = = | |
Paramount Theater | 10-F |
Patrick's Employees | 9-C |
Patrick's Sales & Service | 9-C |
Pauline's | 12-C |
Paul's Shoe Store | 6-E |
Pelican Lake | 12-C |
Pelican Lake Outing Club | 7-C |
Penny's | 15-E |
Pequot Lakes Ads | 17-E |
Perry's Four Season Sports | 8-C |
Petersen Playgrounds | 6-C |
Petersen, Peter & Henrietta | 6-C |
Peterson, Greg | 16-A |
Peterson, Ken | 16-A |
Phelps, Sally (photo) | 3-F |
Pigeon, Andrew | 4-B |
Pine River Ads | 14-E |
Plywood Minnesota | 3-C |
Poor Farm | 4-B, 5-B |
Potlach | 2-C |
Potlach Corporation Photos | 5-D |
Potlach Corporation | 4-D |
Printer's Union | 5-A |
Puetz, Elizabeth ( Feiven) (photo) | 5-F |
Pukwana Lodge | 6-C |
Puschinsky, Mark | 6-A |
= = = = = Q = = = = = | |
Quarterdeck & Pleasant Acres | 8-A |
= = = = = R = = = = = | |
Radco | 2-D |
Railroad History | 4-E |
Railroad Strike, 1922 | 2-B |
Red Owl Agency | 20-E |
Reichert Family | 5-E |
Riedl Travel Employees (photo) | 5-F |
Riedl, John C. | 5-F |
Rocky Point Resort | 12-C |
Roderick, Rachel | 9-A |
Rogers, Allen (Casey Jones) | 9-C |
Ross, Virgil | 6-C |
Ross, Virginia | 6-C |
Rothwell, Harland | 9-B |
Ruttger, Alec | 11-E |
Ruttger, May | 8-D |
Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge | 13-E |
Ryan, Clem | 8-D |
Ryan, Don | 8-D |
Ryan, Michael | 8-D |
Ryan, Tom | 8-D |
= = = = = S = = = = = | |
S & L Store | 7-A |
Salty Dog Saloon | 6-C |
Schaefer, John | 12-B |
Schaefer, Theodore H. I, II, III | 12-B |
Schaefer, Tom | 12-B |
Schaefer's Model Market & Employees | 12-B |
Schroeder's TV & Appliance | 12-D |
Schuler, Bob & Fran | 3-F |
Schwartz, Helen Greene | 15, 19-E |
Service Drug | 12-C |
Shankle, Wade | 6-A |
Shannon Inn | 19-E |
Shipman Welding Supply | 8-C |
Shoe Mart | 13-F |
Shore Acres | 5-C |
Silver Dragon | 4-C |
Simon, Jay | 10-A |
Skandihus Gift Shop | 2-E |
Smilonich, Bud & Donnie | 13-C |
Smith, Joel | 8-D |
Sourdough Campground | 6-C |
Southeast Motors | 10-E |
Speed, Roy | 5-A |
Spelling Champions | 11-A |
Sportland Corners | 13-D |
Standard Lumber Co. | 5-C, 13-D |
Standard Lumber Employees | 5-C |
Staples Ads | 11-F |
State Farm Insurance | 9-B, 11-E |
Steiger, Gene & Joan | 3-C |
Steiger, Tom & Peggy | 3-C |
Stensrud, John | 8-F |
Stensrud, Mrs. John | 9-B |
Stewart, Jane (Mrs. Don) | 12-C |
Super One | 6-C |
Super Valu | 14-F |
Svendsen, Bill & Jo | 7-B |
Svendsen, Earl & Sis | 7-B |
Swanson General Store | 18-E |
= = = = = T = = = = = | |
Teleprompter Cable TV | 10-D |
Ten Mile Lake | 7-F |
Thompson Concrete Employees | 14-D |
Thompson Concrete Products | 11-D, 12-D |
Thompson Lake | 3-A, 5-E |
Thompson Mine | 3-A |
Thompson School | 3-A |
Thompson, Harold | 16-A |
Thompson, R. B. "Burt" | 11-D, 14-D |
Thompson, Robert | 11-E |
Thompson, Todd W. | 14-D |
Thompson, William | 11-D |
Thorpe Home | 7-E |
Thorson, Fred | 9-B |
Thorton, Albert A | 8-A |
Thrifty Scott Motel | 4-F |
Thrifty Snyder Drug | 4-C |
Timothy Township | 3-A |
Tingleaf, Arthur | 9-B |
Tinkelpaugh, Robert J. | 8-A |
Tollefson, Hannah | 4-B |
Tom's Pet and Hobby | 2-B |
Trescott School | 3-A |
Trommald Village | 2-A, 10-C |
Troxel School | 3-A |
= = = = = V = = = = = | |
Van Doren, Harry | 2-C |
Van Doren, Martha | 2-C |
Van Doren, Orlo | 3-C |
Van Doren, Walter | 2-C |
Van Geest, Mary | 15-A |
Van Sickel, Carrie | 6-F |
Vaughn Construction | 12-D |
Viking Coco Cola | 7-E |
Voida Road | 2-A |
Voss, Art | 7-A |
= = = = = W = = = = = | |
W.W. Thompson Concrete | 14-D |
Wagoner School | 2-A |
Walker (voting precinct) | 10-C |
Walker Mine | 7-A |
Walker Mining Reserve | 10-C |
Walker School | 7-A, 10-C |
Walker Voting Precinct | 7-A |
Wallin, Bob | 16-A |
Ward Auto Service | 4-B |
Ward, Dennis | 2-B |
Warrick, Rose | 9-F |
Wearne Mine | 9-A, 10-C |
Whipple Lake | 10-C |
White Elk Township | 8-E |
White School | 9-B |
White, George | 4-B |
White, Lyman P | 4-B |
Whiteley | 10-C |
Whitmarsh Mining Reserve | 10-C |
Whitney Funeral Home | 12-A |
Wicklund Road | 10-C |
Wiewel, Pat & Bobbie | 12-C |
Wilcox Mine | 2-A, 10-C |
Wilkins, Birney | 2-B |
Williams-Carlson Mine | 2-A |
Wilsey, F. C. | 2-B |
Wilson Lake | 12-C |
Wilson, Mae & Frank | 11-B |
Wilson-Carlson Mine (Rowe) | 10-C |
Winegarner, Donald | 10-B |
Winsong Gallery & Shoppe | 13-D |
Wise Road | 7-A, 12-C |
Withington (Deerwood) | 12-C |
Wolford Twp. | 12-C |
Wood School | 12-C |
Woodrow (townsite) | 12-C |
Woods, Nola | 9-A |
Woods, Peg, Charlotte, Georgie | 9-A |
= = = = = Y = = = = = | |
Yawkey Mining Reserve | 13-A, 5-E |
York Mine | 5-E |
Young Lake | 13-A, 5-E |
= = = = = Z = = = = = | |
Zapffe, August | 13-A |
Zapffe, Carl | 12-A, 13-A, 14-A |
Zapffe, Ethel Clarice Moberg | 12-A |
Zimmerman, Marv & Erma | 7-B |